PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy outlines how CTHD Pty Ltd trading as skillfox (ABN 30 609 352 829) manages the personal information provided by users (“you”) of the skillfox website, www.skillfox.co (“this website”).

Where used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

What information we collect

There are many aspects of this website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to updates and future skillfox features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This will include but not be limited to your email address, a unique username and password, and sensitive information for use in the recovery of your lost password.

We also collect information about you that is not personal. This includes information such as browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing this website, page access times and referring website address. This also includes information such as what type of device you are using to access this website, whether it be mobile, tablet, laptop or desktop computer.

Why we collect it

The information collected is used to provide you with updates regarding skillfox, as well as for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and ensuring that the best customer experience is delivered to you, including targeted marketing.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will update this Privacy Policy and notify you of the update.

How we manage it

skillfox takes all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, skillfox will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

How you can access it

You have a right to access and update your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know – you may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. skillfox reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

skillfox reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting us

skillfox welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by emailing hello@skillfox.co.

You can also direct any complaints about this Privacy Policy to the aforementioned email address – we will investigate your complaint promptly and provide you with a written response as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with how your complaint has been resolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).